Current News

 

 

Interviews for the Contractual Posts

 

Kum. Swapna Priyadarshini of class IX B was entitled First Runner up for Little Miss India Contest 2015.

 

Asmi Dhar and her team won Gold Medals and National Level Certificates of 23rd NCSC held at Chandigarh. They were guided by Ms. T Sujatha, PRT.

 

कार्यवृत्त

     दिनांक 21-12-2015 को राजभाषा कार्यान्वयन समिति की विद्यालय स्तर की बैठक का आयोजन  प्राचार्य के कक्ष में दोपहर  2-40  बजे को सम्पन्न  हुआ   इस बैठक में निम्न लिखित कर्मचारियों ने  भाग लिया  

1.  श्री  ए ए इजरायल, प्राचार्य

2. श्रीमती मेधा ब्रहमपुरकर , उप प्राचार्य

   3. श्रीमती जे . लता , पी जी टी (हिन्दी)

   4. श्री आर . श्रीनिवास , पी जी टी (संगणक)

   5. श्रीमती.टी.शोभा , टी जी टी (हिन्दी)

   6. श्री.बी वीरास्वामी, पुस्तकालयाध्यक्ष

   7. श्रीमती . दिलरुबा सुल्ताना, प्रधान अध्यापिका

    8. श्रीमती  डी. हंसवेणी, सहायक

         9. श्रीमती . एस . वाणी ,प्रवर लिपिक

   10.श्रीमती . ए . वाणी , अवर लिपिक

11.श्रीमती . टी वी गायत्री देवी, अवर लिपिक

इस बैठक में निम्न लिखित कार्यसूची के बारे में विस्तृत चर्चा हुई

1)  प्राचार्य ने सभी से अपील की कि वे अपने पत्राचार में हिन्दी का अधिकाधिक  प्रयोग करें , ताकिक्षेत्र में स्थित कार्यालयों से किए जाने वाले पत्राचार का लक्ष्य-55% से हमेशा कम न हो । 

2)  सभी से अनुरोध  किया गया  कि परिपत्र, कार्यालय आदेश द्‍विभाषी रूप में करें । प्राचार्य ने यह भी सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध  किया  कि इस विद्यालय के  पत्राचार में निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को दृष्टि में रखें और हमेशा उस से कम न हों । रजिस्टरों मे द्विभाषी शीर्षिक एवं प्रविष्टियाँ हिन्दी में करें

 

3)  हिन्दी पुस्तकों की प्रदर्शनी की जाएँ ।  कार्यालयी हिन्दी की पुस्तक से पारिभाषिक शब्दावली को सीखें |  नियमानुसार पुस्तकालय हेतु स्वीकृत अनुदान मे से 50% राशि हिंदी पुस्तकों की खरीद पर खर्ज करने का निर्णय लिया है ।

 

   4) विद्याल द्वारा समय -समय पर प्रकाशित की जाने वाली पत्रिका अनिवार्य रूप से     

      द्विभाषी प्रकाशित करने के लिए निर्णय लिया है |  पत्रिका मे हिंदी से संबंधित

      पृष्ठ पहले हो, एवं अंग्रेजी के पृष्ठ की संख्या से कम न हो |

   पत्रिका में पहले हिन्दी , संस्कृत और बाद में  अंग्रेजी होने का निर्णय लिया है ।

 

        5)   प्राचार्य ने वेब-साइट समिति  से कहा कि विद्यालय के वेब-साइट   http://    

    kvbegumpet.edu.in   का उन्नयन द्विभाषी  हों

        6)    प्राचार्य ने कार्यालय के प्रभारी से अपील की कि कर्मचारी वर्ग की  सेवा-पुस्तिकाओं की

             प्रविष्टियाँ हिन्दी में करें

  7) सभी विभागाध्यक्षों / शिक्षकों से अनुरोध किया गया  कि वे सूचना पट्, प्रादर्शी बोर्ड   

(DISPLAY BOARD) और पाठ्‍य सहगामी क्रियाओं में राजभाषा का अधिक से अधिक  प्रयोग करने  हेतु बच्चों को प्रोत्साहित करें ।

 

1)  प्राचार्य ने प्रधान अध्यापिका से अपील की कि कहानी के माध्यम से प्राथमिक बच्चों में हिन्दी में बोलने की क्षमता का विकास किया जाए ।

 

Mr. A.A. Israel, Principal, KV AFS Begumpet, receiving the National Incentive Award-2015 from Prof (Dr) Ram Shankar Khateria, Minister of State, HRD, Govt. Of India.

 

 

Mrs. Mamta Shamra, PGT, Commerce, KV AFS Begumpet, receiving the Innovation & Experimentation Award-2015 from Prof (Dr) Ram Shankar Khateria, Minister of State, HRD, Govt. Of India.

 

 

Mrs. J Lata, PGT Hindi, KV AFS Begumpet, receiving the Regional Incentive Award-2015 on 15/12/15 at DST Auditorium, UOH, Hyderabad.

 

REPORT ON IGBC

The confederation of Indian industry (CII) works to create and sustain an environment conducive to the development of India, partnering industry, Government, civil society through advisory and consultative processes.

Indian green building council(IGBC) was formed by CII in the year 2001 to address many of these projects - to enable sustainable built – environment by 2025.

To further advance green building movement in the country, IGBC had organized India’s flagship event on green buildings, Green building Congress. The objective of the conference is to spread awareness on and trigger green school movement in the country.

‘Green’ your school’ contest is one such flagship event conducted by IGBC. This year around 193 schools had participated and 3 projects were shortlisted. One of the three schools was KV AFS Begumpet, Hyderabad. It had represented  kendriya vidyalaya sangathan by coming up with a project to address the energy requirements and challenges of the school. A team of students - Master Sitakanta Rout, Master Akshay Kumar and Master Harshavardhan guided by MR. TVN Ramesh(TGT Biology) took up the project.

The projects shortlisted were presented by the teams in a final round of contest at Mahatma Mandir at Gujarat  on 20th nov 2015.

Kv AFS Begumpet , Hyderabd was declared the winner of the contest with a cash award of Rs. 3.5 lakhs. The prize money will be redirected in implementing the proposed solutions for making the Vidyalaya a ‘Green School’. The contest was a welcome platform for presenting and communicating our ideas for a green Vidyalaya. 

 

 

 

 

CH. Sahithi (X-A) receiving First Prize and cash award of Rs. 5000/- from Sri. Ch. Mahender Reddy, IPS City Police Commissioner,

at Police Commemoration on the spot painting competition on 21st October 2015.

 

 

A. Esha Rayal (VIII-C) receiving Second Prize and cash award of Rs. 3000/- from Sri. Ch. Mahender Reddy, IPS City Police Commissioner, at Police Commemoration on the spot painting competition on 21st October 2015.  

 

 

A. Esha Rayal (VIII-C) receiving First Prize and cash award of Rs. 5000/- from the chief guest at Krishna Sindhuri Sankalpa- on the spot painting competition on 25th July 2015. 

 

 

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA: AFS. BEGUMPET

              TIME –TABLE FOR FORMATIVE ASSESSMENT-I /C.C.E JULY 2015

CLASS

I

II

III

IV

V

DATE

21.07.2015  (TUESDAY)

HINDI

ENGLISH

ENGLISH

MATH

HINDI

22.07.2015 (WEDNESDAY)

ENGLISH

HINDI

MATH

ENGLISH

EVS

23.07.2015  (THURSDAY)

EVS

EVS

HINDI

EVS

MATH

24.07.2015  (FRIDAY)

MATH

MATH

EVS

HINDI

ENGLISH

 

I/C  EXAMS                                          H.M                                                  PRINCIPAL

  

   

                DATE SHEET FOR  FA-I(VI- X): SESSION 2015-16     

S.NO

DATE

VI

VII

VIII

IX

X

1

20.07.15

Mathematics

English

Mathematics

Science

Soc. Sc

2

21.07.15

Science

Hindi

Hindi

Mathematics

Hindi/Sanskrit/ German

3

22.07.15

Hindi

Mathematics

Science

English

Mathematics

4

23.07.15

Social Science

Science

Soc. Sc

Hindi/Sanskrit

Science

5

24.07.15

Sanskrit

Soc. Sc

English

Soc. Sc

English

6

25.07.15

English

Sanskrit

Sanskrit

--

--

 

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA AFS BEGUMPET

TIME TABLE FOR UT-1 (2014-15) OF CLASS XI and XII

DATE

Class XI

Class XII

20.07.15

ENGLISH

PHYSICS/ ACC

21.07.15

MATHEMATICS

HINDI/ GEO

22.07.15

BIO/ CS/ BST

MATHEMATICS

23.07.15

PHYSICS/ ACC

CHEM/ ECO

24.07.15

HINDI/ GEO

BIO/ CS/ BST

25.07.15

CHEM/ ECO

ENGLISH

27.07.15

PHY. EDU

PHY. EDU

 

 

Class XI Admissions

The Students who would like to continue in KV AFS Begumpet for class XI, may submit their option to join in Science/ Commerce stream in the Vidyalaya on or before 10.06.15. 

 

WALK IN INTERVIEWS FOR CONTRACTUAL POSTS.

 

WALK IN INTERVIEWS FOR CONTRACTUAL POSTS FOR KV AFS BEGUMPET & KV BOWENPALLY WILL BE HELD AT KV AFS BEGUMPET ON 24-03-2015 FROM 9.00 AM

APPLICATIONS ARE INVITED FOR THE POSTS OF PGT / TGT / PRT / COMPUTER INSTRUCTORS  / COACHES FOR SPORTS , DANCE,ART, CRAFT, YOGA  / GERMAN LANGUAGE TEACHER / COUNSELOR/ DATA ENTRY OPERATOR/ DATA PROCESSING OFFICIER ON PART-TIME  CONTRACTUAL   BASIS FOR THE YEAR 2015- 2016 -   

POST GRADUATE TEACHERS:

(English/Hindi/Maths/Physics/Chemistry/Biology/ Geography /Economics/Commerce/Computer Science)

Qualification: Post Graduation in respective subject with 50% & above marks and   B. Ed/M Ed

SALARY: Rs. 27500/-.

 

PGT Computer Science:

MCA/M.Sc (Comp Sci)/ B Tech (Comp. Sci /Electronics)

SALARY: Rs.27500/-.

 

TRAINED GRADUATE TEACHERS:

(English/Hindi/Maths/Social Studies/Science/ Sanskrit)

Qualification: Graduation in respective subject with 50% & above marks and B. Ed

SALARY: Rs. 26250/-.

 

PRIMARY TEACHER:

Qualification:  Intermediate with 50% marks & above & TTC/JBT.

SALARY: Rs. 21250/-

 

COMPUTER INSTRUCTORS:

Qualification: MCA/M.Sc (comp Sci)/ B Tech (Elec./Comp. Sci), B. Sc (Computer Science), BCA, Graduate in Sciences/ Maths with PGDCA

SALARY: Rs.26250/- for Secondary Classes

                   Rs.21250/- for primary Classes.

 

GERMAN LANGUAGE Teacher:  B2 Level of the common Europeon Framework for languages B1 level teachers may also be appointed with the condition that they would upgrade within a year.  In long run all teachers would be expected to be of C1 level.

SALARY: Rs.26,250/-

 

COUNSELOR : 

B.A/B.Sc (Psychology) with a certificate in diploma in counseling .  Minimum one year experience in providing career /educational counselling   to students at school  (or.)  Working knowledge  and experience in placement bureaus   (or)  Registration with rehabilitation council of India as Vocational counselor..

SALARY:Rs.   Rs.26,250/-

 

COACHES FOR SPORTS / YOGA/ ART & CRAFT:     Experts in concerned field

 

SALARY:Rs.21,250/-

 

Doctor: Minimum MBBS and registered with MCI

SALARY: Rs.1,000/- per day for two hours (on working days)

 

Nurse : Diploma holder

SALARY: Rs.750/- per day for 07 hours (on working days)

 

 DATA PROCESSING OFFICER & DATA ENTRY OPERATOR :

Graduate with computer knowledge

SALARY:   Rs.11,500/-  AND  Rs. 9500/-

 

 

AGE: Upper age limit  :   65 years for all the post.

 

SALARY :  PRO-RATA PAYMENT FOR VACATIONS AND BREAKS .

 

 

 

THE POSTS ARE PURELY TEMPORARY AND ON PART-TIME CONTRACUTAL BASIS.  NO CANDIDATE CAN CLAIM FOR THE APPOINTMENT ON REGULAR BASIS ON THE BASIS OF THESE APPOINTMENTS.   

 

CANDIDATES ARE ADVISED TO BRING ORIGINAL CERTIFICATES FOR VERIFICATION AT THE TIME OF INTERVIEW ON 24-3-2015 AT 9:00 AM.

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA: AFS. BEGUMPET

REVISED DATE SHEET FOR  SA-II(VI-IX & X-SCHOOL BASED)/ SEE(XI): SESSION 2014-15

S.NO

DATE

DAY

VI

VII

VIII

IX

X(S.B)

1

09.03.15

MONDAY

ENGLISH

SCIENCE

HINDI

ENGLISH

----

2

10.03.15

TUESDAY

---

---

---

---

SST

3

11.03.15

WEDNESDAY

SCIENCE

SAN/GER

MATHS

MATHS

----

4

12.03.15

THURSADY

---

---

---

---

ENGLISH

5

13.03.15

FRIDAY

SST

SST

ENGLISH

SST

---

6

16.03.15

MONDAY

 

 

 

HIN/SAN/GER

MATHS

7

17.03.15

TUESDAY

MATHS

MATHS

SCIENCE

--

 

8

18.03.15

WEDNESDAY

--

--

--

---

SCIENCE

9

19.03.15

THURSDAY

--

--

---

SCIENCE

---

10

20.03.15

FRIDAY

SAN/GER

HIN

SST

--

HIN/SAN

11

23.03.15

MONDAY

HINDI

ENGLISH

SAN/GER

--

--

TIME SCHEDULE

REPORTING TIME FOR ALL CLASSES

8.20 AM

BROWISING TIME ( FOR CLASSES VI TO X  )

8.45 AM TO 9.00 AM

EXAM TIME ( FOR  CLASSES VI TO VIII)

9.00AM TO 11.30 AM+20min FOR OTBA

EXAM TIME ( FOR CLASSES IX  )

9.00 AM TO 12.00 NOON+ 30 min FOR OTBA

EXAM TIME ( FOR CLASSES X  )

9:00 AM TO 12:00 NOON

·         Absentism should be strictly avoided .

·         Results will be declared on 30.03.2015

 

NOTE :  Computer exam will be conducted on 28.02.15 during C.C.A. periods.     

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA: AFS. BEGUMPET

DATE SHEET FOR XI (SEE) 2014-15

DAY

SUBJECT

9.03.15

ENGLISH

12.03.15

CHEM / HIS / B.ST

13.03.15

PHY EDU

16.03.15

PHY/ACCOUNTANCY

18.03.15

IP/CSC

20.03.15

MATHS

23.03.15

ECONOMICS/BIOLOGY

25.03.15

HINDI

27.03.15

GEOGRAPHY

TIME SCHEDULE

REPORTING TIME FOR ALL CLASSES

8.20 AM

BROWISING TIME

8.45 AM TO 9.00 AM

EXAM TIME ( FOR CLASS XI )

9.00 AM TO 12.00 NOON+ 30 min FOR OTBA

 

·         Absentism should be strictly avoided .

·         Results will be declared on 30.03.2015

 

 

 

 

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA SANGATHAN HYDERABAD REGION

KVS INTRA - REGIONAL 22ND NCSC - 2014 AT KV.AFS. BEGUMPET

LIST OF SELECTED PROJECTS AT INTRA-REGIONAL LEVEL ( 17TH & 18TH NOVEMBER 2014 )

JUNIOR GROUP ( AGE GROUP 10-14 YESARS)

S.NO

NAME OF THE STUDENT

TOPIC

KV

1

DINESH

WEATHER IMPACT ON ANIMALS

GUNTAKAL

2

CHIRAG

IMPACT OF POLUTION CAUSED BY HUMANS

SHIVARAMPALLY

3

B.Sravya

Solution to pollutioin is dilution

PICKET

4

D. AKSHARA

LET US CHERISH, BUT NOT PERISH

uppal 1

5

K.S.J SAI KRISHNA

IMPACT ON CLIMATE CHANGE DUE TO RAPID URBANISATION

No-1 Tirupathi

6

KEERTHANA REDDY

EFFECTS OF WEATHER ON AGRICULTURE

ODF  MEDAK

7

N. SIDDARDHA

DE-DUSTING PROCESS

Eluru

       

SENIOR  GROUP ( AGE GROUP 14+ TO 17 YESARS)

1

DEEPAK SEERVI

CAUSES OF WEATHER CHANGE

HAKIMPET

2

ADITYA CHAUBEY

Car tyres with Nitrogen gas

PICKET

3

POTHINENI SRI PRAGNA

Bio Climate Buildings

PICKET

4

ANJALI BHADANA

IMPACT OF TRANSPORTATION
 ON WEATHER AND CLIMATE

NPA SHIVRAMPALLY

5

AJESH

Reforms in Exam system to save Ecosystem

AFS BEGUMPET

6

SHANTHANU BHILKAR

UNDERSTANDING WEATHER IMPACT ON SPARROWS

CRPF BARKAS

7

SAURABH SINGH

REMISSIONS IN CO2 EMISSIONS - THE NEED AND THE WAYS

NO.1 UPPAL

8

ISWARYA PRIYADARSHINI

IMPACT OF WEATHER AND CLIMATE ON THE ADVANCEMENT OF SORGHUM CROP

BEGUMPET

9

TEJASVI AMANAGANTI

WHAT IF THE SOIL COULD SPEAK

NO.1 UPPAL

10

POORNACHAND

INDUSTRIAL EFFLUENTS PEOPLES MISERIES

ODF MEDAK

11

CHILUKURI SNEHA

CHANGE IN SEASONS - A REASON FOR RESPIRATORY TRACT INFECTIONS

NO.1 UPPAL

       
       
       

1

MR. M.V. RAO PGT(BIO)

MR. M.T.RAJU.PGT(BIO)

SHRI. D.VENKATESWARLU

 

MEMBER D.O.C

MEMBER D.O.C

STATE CO-ORDINATOR

       
       
   

SHRI. S. SAMBANNA

 
   

ASSISTANT COMMISSIONER & DISTRICT CO-ORDINATOR

 
       

  

 

 

Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan, Hyderabad Region

Regional Social Science Exhibition Cum National Integration Camp 2014-15

Venue : KV AFS Begumpet

Result Sheet

           

S.No

Name of the Event

Position

Name of the Cluster

Names of the participants

Name of the KV

1

English Debate     ( For )

I

Hakimpet

Kumari Anjali Rani

KV AFA 1 Dundigal

II

Hyderabad

Kumari Nandini Ojha

KV ODF Eddumailaram

III

Tirupathi

Kumari P Sravani

KV Guntur

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

English Debate       ( Against )

I

Hyderabad

Kumari Roquiyya Mahmood

KV 2 Golconda

II

Secunderabad

Kumari Anusha A S

KV AFS Begumpet

III

Hakimpet

Kumari Ayaan Ali

KV  2 AFA Dundigal

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Hindi Debate         ( For )

I

Hakimpet

Kumari Amisha Raj

KV NFC Nagar

II

Secunderabad

Kumari Kiran Kharab

KV Trimulgerry

III

Hyderabad

Kumari Nikitha Sharma

KV 1 Golconda

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

Hindi Debate          (Against )

I

Hyderabad

Master Akash Yadav

KV NPA Shivarampally

II

Kurnool

Kumari Javeriya Samreen

KV Mahboobnagar

III

Hakimpet

Kumari Pihu Verma

KV 2 AFA Dundigal

S.No

Name of the Event

Position

Name of the Cluster

Names of the participants

Name of the KV

5

Exhibit / Project Explanation

I

Hyderabad

Nishant

KV NPA Shivarampally

Amber Agarwal

KV Gachibowli

 

 

 

 

II

Secunderabad

Roshini Tiwari

KV Picket

 

 

 

 

III

Kurnool

Hazira Ishrath

KV Kurnool

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

Quiz

I

Hakimpet

Mas Arindam Kar

KV AFS Hakimpet

Hyderabad

Miss Akula Swati

KV 1 Golconda

 

 

 

 

II

Secunderabad

Ananta Padmanabham

KV Trimulgerry

Hyderabad

Syed Owais Talib

KV 1 Golconda

 

 

 

 

III

Tirupati

K Harishwar Reddy

KV 1 Tirupati

Tirupati

K Vishnu Maheshwar Reddy

KV 1 Tirupati

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Skit

I

Hyderabad

Pranjal Thakur

KV NPA Shirampally

 

Aditi Kakkad

 

Adarsh Babu

 

Moosa Mohammad

 

Sejal Lahoti

 

 

 

 

II

Hakimpet

Surabhi Sarna

KV AFS Hakimpet

 

Nidhi Sharma

 

Abhinav Mayak

 

Shivani Togasia

 

Rashmi

 

 

 

 

III

Secunderabad

Akash Kumar

KV Trimulgerry

 

M Manohar

 

Manisha Pradhan

 

Shubham Kumar Seth

 

 

Jyothi Chouhan

S.No

Name of the Event

Position

Name of the Cluster

Names of the participants

Name of the KV

8

Group Song

I

Vijayawada

Manoj Narayanan

KV NO. 1 Vijayawada

 

 

P Krishna Manasa

 

 

N Sravani

 

 

M D Kumar

 

 

S Sitaram

 

 

Gaurav Kumar

 

 

V Lakshmi

 

 

KVD Teja

 

 

 

 

II

Tirupathi

G Renuka Chowdary

KV Ongole

 

 

Y Vaishnavi

 

 

A Violet

 

 

E Koteshwar

 

 

Y Akshara

 

 

P Lalitha sagari

 

 

K Shalini

KV 1 Tirupathi

 

 

Y Manogna

KV 1 Tirupathi

 

 

 

 

III

Secunderabad

K Sri Soumaya

KV No.1 Uppal

 

 

Vaishnavi

 

 

N Manasa

 

 

Jashwanth

 

 

Madhunisha

 

 

K Sravani

 

 

Yasaswini

 

 

Maniteja

 

 

Sohail

S.No

Name of the Event

Position

Name of the Cluster

Names of the participants

Name of the KV

9

Group Dance

I

Vijayawada

Ramya Shree A S

KV NO. 1 Vijayawada

 

 

K Mounica

 

 

G Teja Sree

 

 

K Priyanka

 

 

S Tanuja

 

 

M Bharathi

 

 

MCV Virajitha

 

 

L Shilpa

 

 

Back Ground Music

 

 

D Sneha Sowmya

 

 

D D L Usha Gayatri

 

 

G S S Shankar Rao

 

 

 

 

II

Secunderabad

Naina Sharma

KV AFS Begumpet

 

 

Ishita Rawat

 

 

Deepika Reddy

 

 

Divya Sharma

 

 

Vaishali  Upadaya

 

 

Darshana

 

 

Harika

 

 

Girisha

 

 

Back Ground Music

 

 

 

Florence

KV AFS Begumpet

 

 

Akansha

KV AFS Begumpet

 

 

Sohail

KV nNo. 1 Uppal

 

 

Maniteja

KV nNo. 1 Uppal

S.No

Name of the Event

Position

Name of the Cluster

Names of the participants

Name of the KV

9

Group Dance

III

Tirupathi

J Pranathi

KV 1 Tirupathi

 

 

K Jayalakhsmi

 

 

R Indumahti

 

 

M Keerthi

 

 

V Pooja

 

 

K Madhulika

 

 

L Jyotsna

 

 

T Keerthana

 

 

Back Ground Music

 

 

K Anudeep

KV 1 Tirupati

 

 

ChManohar

KV Ongole

 

 

S Joseph

KV Ongole

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

Exhibits and Projects

I

Secunderabad

 

 

II

Hyderabad

 

 

III

Hakimpet

 

 

 

 

 

INTERNATIONAL DAY OF GIRL CHILD

 

    On Dec 19th 2011, United Nation general assembly adopted resolution 66/170 to declare 11 october as international day of girl child, this was formally proposed as a resolution by canadain UN General assembly by Rona ambrose, Canada’s minister for status of women.

   The theme of international day of girl child supports more opportunity for girls and increases awareness of gender inequality faced by girls worldwide based upon their gender. This inequality includes areas such as right to education, access to education, nutrition, legal rights, medical care and protection from discrimination, violence against women and unfree child marriage.

   Each year’s day has a theme the first was “ending child marriage” and the second in 2013 was “innovating for girl’s education.” The resolution states that the day of the recognizes the empowerment and investment in girls, which are critical for economic growth and achievement of all developmental goals, including the eradication of poverty and the meaningful participation on girls in decision making that affect them, these are key in breaking the cycle of  discrimination and violence and in promoting  & protecting full & effective enjoyment their human rights. & the active support & of their parent’s legal guardians, family & the wider community.

     The theme of year 2014 is “ENDING THE CYCLE OF VIOLENCE”.

     This reminds me of MALALA YOSUFZAI, the youngest education activist who stood up for education right of girls, inspite being shot in taliban attack.

      I would like to share my views on upliftment  of girls in India. Education is the only key for girls to become self reliant & stable. The conspicuous illiteracy of girls in indiais a consequence of poverty, lack of moral education & education of their families.   So let us spread awreness about it & develop our nation.

 

       

NCC Cadets won Second Prize for Independance Day Parade. Receiving the Trophy from Honarable Deputy Commissioner, Smt. Kalavathi on 15th August 2014

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA: AFS. BEGUMPET
DATE SHEET FOR FA-IION 2014-15
 
 
DATE
CLASS-III
CLASS-IV
CLASS-V
21.07.14(MON)
ENGLISH
MATHS
EVS
28.07.14(MON)
MATHS
HINDI
EHGLISH
04.08.14(MON)
HINDI
EVS
MATHS
11.08.14(MON)
EVS
ENGLISH
HINDI
 
 
 
  
S.NO
DATE
VI
VII
VIII
IX
X
1
21.07.14
Mathematics
Social Science
Science
Mathematics
English
 
2
28.07.14
Science
Hindi
Social Science
English
Mathematics
 
3
04.08.14
Hindi
Science
Sanskrit/Germ
Social Sc.
Science
 
4
11.08.14
Social Science
Mathematics
English
Hindi/Sanskrit
Social Sc.
 
5
18.08.14
Sanskrit/Germ
English
Mathematics
Science
Hindi/Sanskrit
 
6
25.08.14
English
Sanskrit/Germ
Hindi
-
-
 
 
 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA: AFS. BEGUMPET

DATE SHEET FOR  UT-I(XII): SESSION 2014-15

 

S.NO

DATE

XII

1

18.07.14

Phy/Acc

2

19.07.14

Bio/CS

3

21.07.14

Chem/Eco.

4

22.07.14

Hindi/Geog

5

23.07.14

B.St

6

24.07.14

Eng

7

26.07.14

PHY.EDU

 

   
   
                                                                          
 
 
 
 

 

Mrs. G Kameshwari receiving District level Guide Award in Bharat Scouts & Guides 

 

Mrs. B Vidyavathi receiving District level Flock Award in Bharat Scouts & Guides

EDUCATIONAL TRIP TO ZOO

(PRIMARY)

Primary children went to Nehru Zoological Park on an educational trip on 25.02.2014.They started by buses at 9.00AM and reached by 10.00AM.Went around the zoo in battery operated vehicles accompanied by the teachers. They could see all wild animals. They were enthralled to see colorful birds. After lunch at 12.00 noon, they visited aquarium section which had beautiful fish and went to the snake park.

By 1.30 all the classes assembled at the entrance and reached school by 3.00 pm.

 

Republic Day Celebrations- 2014

Republic Day Celebrations were organized on a grand scale at Kendriya Vidyalaya AFS Begumpet on the 26th of January 2014. Deputy Commissioner of KVS Hyderabad Region, Shri S M Saleem and , Assistant Commissioners Shri S Sambanna, Shri B A Rangasri, Mrs d Sudhamani, Principals of neighbouring Kendriya Vidyalayas and Mrs Saleem, Admin Officer Shri Muthu Singh  dazzled the celebrations with their star presence. An impressive Rally by the Bharat Scouts and Guides contingents of 18 Kendriya Vidyalayas of the twin cities was the highlight of the function. An electrifying Bhangra by the students of the Venue Vidyalaya was appreciated by all.  The first, second and third positions for the March Past were bagged by KV Picket, KV 2 Uppal and KV2 Golconda respectively.The Programme which was organized by the venue Principal Shri A A Israel came to a close with sweet Distribution.

 

 

 

Kendriya Vidyalaya AFS Begumpet

Date Sheet for Pre Board

Class XII 2013-14


Date

Day

Subject

20.01.14

Monday

Mathematics/CAM

21.01.14

Tuesday

English

22.01.14

Wednesday

Hindi

23.01.14

Thursday

Bio/Bio-Tech/Economics/Pol.Sci

24.01.14

Friday

Comp.Science/ IP

25.01.14

Saturday

Geography

27.01.14

Monday

Chemistry/B.Studies/FMM

28.01.14

Tuesday

Physical Education

29.01.14

Wednesday

Physics/Accountancy/History

 

 

Kendriya Vidyalaya AFS Begumpet

Time Table for Supplementary For Half Yearly Exam

Class XI 2013-14

 

 

Date

Day

Subject

20.01.14

Monday

Physics/History/ B.Studies

21.01.14

Tuesday

English

22.01.14

Wednesday

Hindi

23.01.14

Thursday

Chemistry/ Accountancy

24.01.14

Friday

Comp.Science/ IP

25.01.14

Saturday

Geography

27.01.14

Monday

Bio/Biotech/Economics/Pol.Sci

28.01.14

Tuesday

Physical Education

29.01.14

Wednesday

Mathematics

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REPORT ON MOCK ELECTIONS- CLASS IX B

On 4th November 2013, Dr. Medha Brahmapurkar, Vice Principal decided to conduct Mock Elections for her class- IX B and the date for the same was fixed for 18th November 2013.
There were 5 five parties participating in the election namely:
1.       BSSP- Bharatiya Samaj Seva Party; represented by Master Ayaan.
2.       RYP- Rocking Youth Party; Represented by Kumari Ankita
3.       SJP- School Janata Party; Represented by Kumari Trisha
4.       SYP- Students’ Youth Party; Represented by Master Sai Surya
5.       TSCP- The Students Congress Party; Represented by Kumari Neetu
All the above mentioned parties submitted their Manifestos on 8th November 2013, which contained problems of their constituency (KV AFS Begumpet). Election Campaign was started on 11th November and went on till 15th November. The Manifestos were read out and other special programs were conducted as a part of election campaign.
On 18th November 2013, the elections were conducted in their class room were in the students were made to form two separate line for boys and girls. Students were sent in one after the other and each student had got the voting mark in their left index finger and cast their vote using pseudo voting software in a computer.
The results were announced on 27th November 2013 by the Chief election commissioner, Dr. Medha Bhrahmapurkar.
The winner of the elections was BSSP- Bharatiya Samaj Seva Party
 

 

 

 

FLAG DAY CELEBRATION

Flag Day has been celebrated in Kendriya Vidyalaya AFS Begumpet on 07.11.13 by Bharat Scouts & Guides of the Vidyalaya

 

 

DWITIYA SOPAN/ CHATURTH CHARAN/ HEERAK PANKH

TESTING CAMP REPORT 2013-14

Our Vidyalaya conducted Dwitiya Sopan Testing Camp. A total of 223 (Scouts /Guides / Cubs / Bulbuls) participated in this testing camp. Out of this, there were 41 scouts and 45 guides, 66 bulbuls and 70 cubs.  All the students assembled for the camp at 8:00AM.

The programme was as follows:

 ·         The camp started with the reporting of Scouts /Guides /Cubs & Bulbuls at 8.00am.

·         All the of Scouts /Guides /Cubs & Bulbuls assembled for the flag break at 8.20am.

·         The Venue Director & Camp Chief Sri A.A. Isreal was the chief guest for the flag break ceremony. He addressed the  Scouts /Guides /Cubs & Bulbuls and wished them all the very best for their testing camp.

 ·         After the flag break, the Scouts and Guides were taken to different bases along with their In-charge Scouters and Guiders, Cub masters & Flock leaders for the teaching cum testing session.

·         This was followed by the breakfast.

 ·         Testing was done in law, promise, salute, prayer, flag song, knots, lashing, first-aid, left hand shake, log book checking etc..

 ·         All the Scouts and Guides participated actively with full of zeal and enthusiasm in the learning of knots, First Aid and History of BadenPowell, different types of fire etc.

·         The lunch break was from 1:00pm to 1:30pm.

 ·         From 1:30 pm to 2:00 pm, the Scouts and Guides were given written test in in law, promise, salute, prayer, flag song, knots, lashing, first-aid, left hand shake. The Cubs and Bulbuls were given training in Cub greeting & Bulbul tree.

·         This was followed by BP ‘s six exercises games and the checking of Log Books.

·          This session went on till  2:30pm.

·         At 2.30 pm, the Scouts and Guides assembled for the Flag Lowering Ceremony which went on till 2.45 pm and then they  dispersed.

 

 

 

Principal’s Conference- 2013

Principals’ Conference- 2013 was held successfully at KV Begumpet on 25th, 26th and 27th July 2013.

During the three days program, All the Principals of Hyderabad Region participated and discussed about Academic performances, Administrative issues etc. Presentations about “Gender Sensitization” and “Human Rights” were given on the concluding day by Mr. Rama Brahmam and Mr. Nand respectively.

 

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA: AFS. BEGUMPET

DATE SHEET FOR  FA-I(VI- X)/ UT-I(XII) : SESSION 2013-14

 

S.NO

DATE

VI

VII

VIII

IX

X

XII

1

23.07.13

ENGLISH

SCIENCE

SANSKRIT

SOCIAL.SC

SOCIAL.SC

CHEM/ACC

2

24.07.13

SANSKRIT/

GERMAN

HINDI

SOCIAL.SC

ENGLISH

SANSKRIT/ HINDI

IP/HINDI/GEO

3

25.07.13

SCIENCE

MATHS

SCIENCE

SANSKRIT/ HINDI

SCIENCE

MATHS

4

26.07.13

SOCIAL.SC

SANSKRIT

HINDI

MATHS

ENGLISH

ENG

5

27.07.13

HINDI

ENGLISH

ENGLISH

SCIENCE

MATHS

PHY/B.ST

6

29.07.13

MATHS

SOCIAL.SC

MATHS

-

-

BIO/ECO

7

30.07.13

-

 

-

-

-

PHY.EDU

       

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA AFS BEGUMPET,HYDERABAD.

TIME –TABLE FOR F. A-I:  SESSION:2013-14

 

 

DATE

 

DAY

 

Class-II

 

CLASS -III

 

CLASS- IV

 

CLASS- V

19.07.2013

FRIDAY

ENGLISH

HINDI

EVS

HINDI

20.07.2013

SATURDAY

HINDI

ENGLISH

MATHS

MATHS

22.07.2013

MONDAY

MATHS

EVS

HINDI

ENGLISH

23.07.2013

TUESDAY

E.V.S

MATHS

ENGLISH

EVS

 

 

NATIONAL SCIENCE DAY- 28/02/13

National Science Day was celebrated in KV AFS Begumpet with great enthusiasm.

The program began by lighting of the lamp by the Principal Shri A A Israel, followed by garlanding the portrait of Shri. Chandrasekhar Venkata Raman by the principal and Vice- Principal.

Children have activelyparticipated in the programme by conducting few experiments, activities, skits and preparing models.

Students have presented quiz program by showing visuals and have briefly ezplained the importance of Science Day and Raman effect.

All the science teachers have taken keen interest in guiding the students and making the program a grand success.

Mr. M.T Raju- PGT Bio had given brief information about this year’s NSD focal theme “Genetically Modified crops: FoodSecurity”

The program concluded by Prize Distribution for the achievers in National Science Olympiad by the Principal and a speech about this year’s focal theme for NSD  and he also congratulated the participants & Prize Winners.

          

        

 

Report on the Celebration of Thinking  Day

 The Bharat Scouts & Guides of Kendriya Vidyalaya celebrated the Thinking Day on 22nd February 2013  with mass involvement of Scouts, Guides, Cubs & Bulbuls and  Adult Leaders.

To mark the beginning of the celebrations Lighting of the lamp and garlanding the portrait of Robert Baden Powell was done by Dr. Medha Brahmapurkar, Vice Principal of this Vidyalaya.

Master Amlan Mohanty of Class V D had given a speech on the history of Robert  Baden Powell. This was followed by:

1       All Faith Prayer at 9.00 AM.

2      Flag Break was conducted by Scouters and Guiders, Scouts/ Guides, Cubs & Bulbuls.

3      The following Competitions were conducted for Scouts & Guides ,Cubs & Bulbuls:

(1)     Designing the Poster with theme – 50th Golden Jubilee celebrations of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan. Posters were prepared at Vidyalaya level and brought for display by the students. The competition was conducted ON THE SPOT for 40 minutes. ( photographs enclosed)

(2)    Essay Writing Competition – 50th Golden Jubilee celebrations of Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan. Time limit was 05-10 minutes in English or Hindi or both.

(3)    Bulbul Tree Decoration: The Bulbuls Decorated the Bulbul tree.

(4)     Cub Den: The Cubs made a Den.

(5)  Origamy: Paper Folding for the Cubs &  Bulbuls.

(6)  Cooking Competition: Cooking competition was conducted for Guides and they   prepared delicious dishes.

(7) KIMS game / Sense training game was conducted for Cubs and Bulbuls only.

A committee comprising of the Chair person, Vice Principal and I/C Headmistress identified the Best Unit Level ( Vidyalaya Level ) Adult leaders and the Leaders so identified at Unit Level ( one from each section ) were felicitated on this occasion  with a memento, Shawl, Shriphal and a certificate by the Chief Guest for the Day Dr. Sireesha, Gynecologist& Panel Doctor at Yashodha Hospital.

 The recipients of the best Unit Level Award for the year 2012-13 are:

     1  Mr. M T Raju, PGT Biology and HWB (S) from Scouts Section,

     2 Mrs.K. Srikala TGT W Exp Adv Guides Captain from the Guides Section,

     3 Mrs. S. Padmaja Naidu PRT and Basic (C) from Cub section

4      Mrs. S. Lalitha PRT and Basic (F) from Flock Leaders.

 Two girl guides who have been qualified in the Rajya Puraskar Testing Camp received  the Certificates from the Chief Guest.

 Lastly the Scouts and Guides participated in the Shramadan by cleaning the campus and helping the cubs & bulbuls in their activity.

 

   The aim of the celebration was not only to reach the community with a view to popularize the movement but also to instill the spirit of service and compassion for the humanity.

In his address the Principal Shri A. A. Israel applauded the spirit of the movement and hoped that all the members would continue to work with the same enthusiasm and zeal.

 

LIST OF SCHOOL TOPPER  GOLD MEDAL WINNERS IN 15TH SOF NATIONAL SCIENCE OLYMPIAD

CLASS

ROLL NO.

NAME OF THE CANDIDATE

SCHOOL RANK

TYPE OF MEDAL

02

AP0165-02-012

B SRIVALLI

1

GOLD

03

AP0165-03-016

N AKSHAYA

1

GOLD

04

AP0165-04-057

RENISH ENNI

1

GOLD

05

AP0165-05-062

AMLAN ANSHU MOHANTY

1

GOLD

06

AP0165-06-003

PRATEEK

1

GOLD

07

AP0165-07-013

RUSHI REDDY

1

GOLD

07

AP0165-07-017

PRASHANT

1

GOLD

08

AP0165-08-031

P JANANI

1

GOLD

09

AP0165-09-033

SHUBRADEEP BARMAN

1

GOLD

10

AP0165-10-021

SHIVAKANTH SHARMA

1

GOLD

11

AP0165-11-007

T VARUYN SAI

1

GOLD

12

AP0165-12-001

NEERAJ SHARMA

1

GOLD

 

 

 

Andhra Pradesh Balananda Sangham, Narayanaguda, Hyderabad organized Annual on the spot painting competition on 6th January 2013 at Balanandam Hall, Narayanaguda.

A. Esha Rayal- V C            won the “ second Prize” in Juniors Group

 

 

 

 

Ch. Sahithi- VII A won the “Second Prize” in Seniors Group

K. Reshma Shree- VII A won the “Third Prize” in seniors Group.

 

 

Petroleum Conservation Research Association and Andhra Pradesh National Green Corps Jointly organized stae level on the spot painting competition on the topic of “Oil and Gas Conservation” on 18th January 2013 at Harihara Kala Bhavan, Secunderabad in connection with Oil and Gas Conservation Fortnight- 2013 Celebrations.

1.       A. Esha Rayal- V C won the 1st prize.

2.       Arpita Pattnaik- V A won the consolation prize.

 

 

Vignan High School, Nizampet, Hyderabad organized Zonal Level on the spot drawing competition on 24th January 2013 at Vignan High School, Nizampet in connection with “Vignanothsav Annual Celebrations”. B. Sravya of class VI A won the 1st Prize.

 

Konaseema  Chitrakala Parishad , Amalapuram organized 23rd all India childrens Art competition & Exhibition on 20th January 2013 at Amalapuram

1.       A. Esha Rayal –V C  Won the “Gold Medal “ for her painting on the topic “Pongal”.

2.       Ch. Sahithi  -  VII A  Won the “Gold Medal” for her painting on the topic “Field Works”

Exhibition society , Exhibition Grounds , Nampally organized on the spot painting competition on 20th January 2013 in connection with 73rd All India Industrial Exhibition.

1.       A. Esha Rayal –V C  Won the “First Prize“ with cash Award Rs. 500/-  for her painting on the topic “Butterfly Garden”.

2.       Ch. Sahithi  -  VII A  Won the “Second Prize“ with cash Award Rs. 400/- for her painting on the topic “Diwali”

3.       B.Sravya – VI A won the “Third Prize” with cash Award Rs. 300/- for her painting on the topic “Bio-Diversity”.

4.       K. Reshmashree – VII A  won the “Consolation “ with cash Award Rs.200/-

Axis Bank , Banglore  Head Quarters organized state level children painting competition in December 2012 at Banglore.

1. Ch. Sahithi  - VII A won the “second Prize” with cash Award Rs. 2500/- for her painting on the       topic “ Water  Conservation”

 

 

Lalit Kala Parishad , Visakhapatnam Organised All India Childrens Art Competition – 2012 at Visakhapatnam in December 2012.

1. Kum . Srijita  Majumder  - III D   Won the “Gold Medal” for her painting on the topic “Fisher Man”

2. Kum. A. Esha Rayal – V C Won the “Gold Medal” for her painting on the topic “ Save the Environment”

3. Kum. B.Sravya – VI A Won the “Gold Medal” for her painting on the topic “Unity & Diversity “

4. Kum . V.V.N.S.D. Prathyusha – VIII A Won the “Gold Medal” for her painting on the topic                                                       “ A Park “

5. Kum. Seema yadav – X A  Won the “Gold Medal” for her painting on the topic  “ A Morning Scene”

6. Kum. G.Amrutha Lakshmi – VI B Won the “Silver  Medal” for her painting on the topic “ Reading”

7. Kum. Ch.Sahithi – VII A won the Silver Medal for her painting on the Topic “ A City “

8. Kum. Anchu  Ashokan – VIII A  Won the “Silver  Medal” for her painting on the topic “ Village Activities”.

 

 

Sharan Incorporation & Andhra Pradesh Hyderabad jointly organized an on the spot painting competition on 25th of December 2012 at Satya Sai Nigamam ,Srinagar col;ony in connection with “Mega Kids Carnival – 2012 Celebrations.

1.  Kum. B.Sravya – VI A Won the “First Prize” for her painting on the topic “New Year Greetings“ to  my friend

 

 

Korasalas Wonder Art Village , Amalapuram Organisd All India Childrens Art Competition on 15th October 2012 at Amalapuram.

1. Arpita Pattnaik  -  V A  Won the “Gold Medal” for her painting on the topic “ X-Mas”

2. Ch.Sahithi – VII A Won the “Gold Medal” for her painting on the topic “Diwali”.

          

 

   
ASSESSMENT-III. SESSION 2012-13
S.NO
DATE
VI
VII
VIII
IX
X
1
19-01-2013
MATHS
MATHS
SCIENCE
SCIENCE
MATHS
2
21-01-2013
SOCIAL.SC
HINDI
SANSKRIT
ENGLISH
HINDI /SANSKRIT
3
23-01-2013
HINDI
SCIENCE
MATHS
SOCIAL.SC
ENGLISH
4
28-01-2013
SCIENCE
SOCIAL.SC
SOCIAL.SC
MATHS
SCIENCE
5
30-01-2013
SANSKRIT
ENGLISH
HINDI
SANSKRIT/ HINDI
SOCIAL.SC
6
31-01-2013
ENGLISH
SANSKRIT
ENGLISH          
-
-
 
KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA: AFS : BEGUMPET
EXAMINATION DEPARTMENT
DATE SHEET FOR PRE-BOARD-II EXAMS
CLASS-XII 
SESSION 2012-13
 
S.NO
DATE
DAY
SUBJECT
1
19-01-2012
SATURDAY
PHYSICS/ACCOUNTANCY
2
21-01-2012
MONDAY
ENGLISH
3
23-01-2012
WEDNESDAY
CHEMISTRY/B.STUDIES
4
24-01-2012
THURSDAY
HINDI
5
28-01-2012
MONDAY
 
KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA: AFS. BEGUMPET
FORMATIVE
MATHS
6
30-01-2012
WEDNESDAY
BIOLOGY/ECONOMICS
7
31-01-2012
THURSDAY
I.P
8
01-02-2012
FRIDAY
GEOGRAPHY
9
02-02-2012